I-275 Truck Accident
[…] Such damage may be recovered in any civil action brought by the authorities in control of the highway or highway structure.
In this particular case, the "illegal operating" of a vehicle is careless driving under section 316.1925, Florida Statutes. For reference, "careless driving" in Florida is defined as a failure to drive in a "careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person."
If you have been injured or damaged as a result of a Polk County truck accident, please contact a Polk County truck accident lawyer for a free consultation.