Motorcycle Fatality on Bridge
[…] The evidence for this is that chapter 324, Florida Statutes, includes a motorcycle in its definition of "motor vehicle." Pursuant to section 324.021, Florida Statutes, the owner of a motor vehicle is required to be able to "respond in damages" of at least $10,000 in the event that they are legally responsible for an accident or that person's driver's license can be suspended.
However, when you go to the statutes regarding motor vehicle insurance in chapter 627, Florida Statutes, you will find that motorcycles are not included in the definition of "motor vehicle." Section 627.732, Florida Statutes defines "motor vehicle" as "any self-propelled vehicle with four or more wheels which is of a type both designed and required to be licensed for use on the highways of this state..." To be fair, insurance companies will sell a motorcycle liability policy with full coverage, but, you must be aware that your motorcycle policy does not apply while driving your car and your car insurance policy does not apply while riding your motorcycle.